The Gull (Larus canus) is breeding over large parts of the northern hemisphere. Generally one can say that they nest circumpolar between 50 and 70 latitude except in Greenland and eastern Canada.
The Black Tern (Chlidonias niger) breeds in North America, Asia, Eastern Europe, in scattered areas in western Europe and northeastern Africa. The Asian populaionen spans Siberian steppe zone to the north-western part of Xinjiang province in China.
The Common Tern (Sterna hirundo) is a migratory bird that breeds in the northern hemisphere and winter in the Southern Hemisphere.
Black-backed gull (Larus argentatus) has a nesting area stretching from Iceland in the north to Spain in the southwest and the Taimyr Peninsula in the northeast.
The Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus) is found in most of Europe and Asia and also on the east coast of Canada
TAGS: Bird painting of Black-headed Gull, bird sketch of Black-headed Gull, bird drawing of Black-headed Gull, bird art of Black-headed Gull, bird illustration of Black-headed Gull.
The Sandwich Tern (Thalasseus / Sterna sandvicensis) occurs in Europe, Asia, North, Central and South America and the Caribbean. Most of the population are migratory birds.
The yellow-legged gull's (Larus michahellis) breeding range is centred on the Mediterranean Sea.
TAGS: Bird painting of Yellow-legged gull, bird sketch of Yellow-legged gull, bird drawing of Yellow-legged gull, bird art of Yellow-legged gull, bird illustration of Yellow-legged gull.
The Caspian gull (Larus cachinnans) breeds around the Black and Caspian Seas, extending eastwards across Central Asia to north-west China. In Europe it has been spreading north and west and now breeds in Poland and eastern Germany
TAGS: Bird painting of Caspian gull, bird sketch of Caspian gull, bird drawing of Caspian gull, bird art of Caspian gull, bird illustration of Caspian gull.
The white-winged tern, or white-winged black tern (Chlidonias leucopterus or Chlidonias leucoptera), is generally found in or near bodies of fresh water across from Southeastern Europe east to Australia.
TAGS: Bird painting of white-winged tern bird sketch of white-winged tern, bird drawing of white-winged tern bird art of white-winged tern, bird illustration of white-winged tern.
The Sabine's gull (Xema sabini), also known as the fork-tailed gull or xeme, breeds in the Arctic and has a circumpolar distribution through northernmost North America and Eurasia.
TAGS: Bird painting of Sabine's gull, bird sketch of Sabine's gull bird drawing of Sabine's gull bird art of Sabine's gull, bird illustration of Sabine's gull.
The Mediterranean gull (Ichthyaetus melanocephalus) is a small gull which breeds almost entirely in the Western Palearctic, mainly in the south east, especially around the Black Sea, and in central Turkey. There are colonies elsewhere in southern Europe.
TAGS: Bird painting of Mediterranean gull bird sketch of Mediterranean gull, bird drawing of Mediterranean gull bird art of Mediterranean gull, bird illustration of Mediterranean gull.
The Arctic Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialis) breeds in subarctic and arctic areas, such as in Iceland, the Faroe Islands and Spitsbergen.
The Fulmar breeds in the UK where it's population spread from the island of St.. Melbourne to the north of Scotland during the 1800s and the remaining areas in the 1930s. When not breeding, the fulmar is a highly pelagic species.
The Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla) has a circumpolar distribution in the arctic and temperate regions and occur in the North Atlantic and North Pacific.
In Europe, it lives primarily in the North Atlantic coasts. During the 1900s, it has established itself in the North Sea and Kattegat.
TAGS: Bird painting of Kittiwake, bird sketch of Kittiwake, bird drawing of Kittiwake, bird art of Kittiwake, bird illustration of Kittiwake.
Little Gull (Hydrocoloeus minutus) has a very wide range. It breeds in northeastern Europe and in scattered locations in central Europe and in Asia, in Russia, Kazakhstan and Mongolia. It also breed very locally at the Great Lakes in North America.