The Taiwan blue magpie (Urocissa caerulea), also called the Taiwan magpie or Formosan blue magpie is an endemic species living in the mountains of Taiwan.
Spanish imperial eagle
Spanish imperial eagle
Spain's national bird
The Spanish imperial eagle, Iberian imperial eagle or Adalbert's eagle (Aquila adalberti) is a threatened species of eagle that only occurs in central and south-west Spain, adjacent areas of Portugal and possibly northern Morocco.
Saint Vincent amazon
Saint Vincent amazon
National bird of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines.
The Saint Vincent amazon (Amazona guildingii) also known as Saint Vincent parrot, is endemic to the heavily forested mountains of the Caribbean island of Saint Vincent in the Lesser Antilles.
Luxembourg's National Bird
The Goldcrest (Regulus regulus) is Europe's smallest bird. Goldcrests populates a large geographical area covering most of Eurasia.
Latvia's National Bird
The White Wagtail (Motacilla alba) breeds in Europe and Asia and parts of north Africa. It is resident in the mildest parts of its range, but otherwise migrates to Africa.
The magpie is South Korea's national bird.
The European Magpie (Pica pica) is a resident breeding bird throughout Europe, much of Asia and northwest Africa.
Denmarks national bird
The Mute swan (Cygnus olor) is found in Europe and temperate Asia as far east as China. Mute Swan was introduced to several areas around the world, including North America and Australia.
Costa Rica's National Bird
The clay-colored thrush (Turdus grayi) is a common Middle American bird of the thrush family. It is the national bird of Costa Rica, where it is well known as the yigüirro. Other common names include clay-colored robin.
Brazil's national bird.
The rufous-bellied thrush (Turdus rufiventris) occurs in most of east and southeast Brazil from Maranhão south to Rio Grande do Sul states, Bolivia, Paraguay, Uruguay and northern regions of Argentina.
National bird of Cape Verde
The grey-headed kingfisher (Halcyon leucocephala) has a wide distribution from the Cape Verde Islands off the north-west coast of Africa to Mauritania, Senegal and Gambia, east to Ethiopia, Somalia and southern Arabia and south to South Africa.
South Africa's National Bird
The blue crane (Anthropoides paradiseus), also known as the Stanley crane and the paradise crane, is the national bird of South Africa.
Gibraltar's national bird
The Barbary partridge (Alectoris barbara) has its main native range in North Africa, and is also native to Gibraltar and the Canary Islands.
Botswana's and Kenya's National Bird
The lilac-breasted roller (Coracias caudatus) is widely distributed in sub-Saharan Africa and the southern Arabian Peninsula.
TAGS: Bird painting of Lilac-breasted roller, bird sketch of Lilac-breasted roller, bird drawing of Lilac-breasted roller, bird art of Lilac-breasted roller, bird illustration of Lilac-breasted roller.
The raven is Bhutan's national bird.
Ravens (Corvus corax) can thrive in varied climates. Raven is the species in the genus of crows that have the most widespread distribution. The bird is widespread from the Arctic and temperate regions of North America and Eurasia to the deserts of North Africa and even on some islands in the Pacific.
The Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica) breeds across much of the northern hemisphere as far south around Hong Kong and winters in tropical regions in the Southern Hemisphere in South America, Africa, India, Southeast Asia and north-western Australia.
Eurasian Oystercatcher (Haematopus ostralegus) is a wader in the family oystercatchers and a characteristic bird of the coasts around Europe. Oystercatchers are mainly migratory species, in winter the birds can be found in North Africa and southern parts of Europe.
National bird of the Dominican Republic.
The palmchat (Dulus dominicus) is endemic to the island of Hispaniola (Haiti and the Dominican Republic), including the adjacent Saona and Gonâve Islands,
The Loon is Canada's National Bird.
The Great Northern Loon (Gavia immer), is known as the Common Loon in North America and the Great Northern Diver in Eurasia. The Common Loon has its breeding distribution around the northern North America but also winters in the North Sea. It is Canada's national bird.